Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pcod with high insulin level. Is Bigomet 500mg safe to take ?

Hi doctor . Iam 22 yrs old and was diagnosed with PCOs one year back.I had begun the treatment my gynaec had prescribed immediately ,she put me on some tests and found that my insulin level was very high and prescribed me Bigomet 500mg thrice a day.Gradually my periods were stabilised and were normal ,i exercised religiously and lost my puffiness and fat too.But recently she said that i have to continue this medicine for more years now on.I was scared that i cant be dependent on some medicines forever and switched to a new doc. Now he says that this bigomet shortens your life span and do not let the egg grow without medicine. Is it true?? He has put me on Nacfil 600mg, M2 tone and Reckfa but I find my weight increasing again.Its been just one month and iam finding changes in my weight, frequent urination ...What do i do? Which medicine ie right? My current doctor says that these medicines will rectify my disease within 3 months!
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1039
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The medicines you are using now,are herbal prepartions and i personally have no knowledge about its efficacy in PCOD.But i do agree with the previous doctor about his line of treatment and would have prescribed metformin too.In pcos the problem is ovulation.Since ovulation does not occur,pregnancy is a problem.Since you are only 22 and single,i assume,your doctor meant that you need to continue bigomet until you are ready for a child.PCOS also causes high blood sugar so this medicine also controls that.And yes,in the end when its time for you to have kids,you will possibly need ovulation induction drugs.Im not sure what your current doctor is doing since i dont have much insight into herbal treatment but yes,i would have treated you as your previous doctor.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor