Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Patterned Alopecia. Taking Finalo Tab, Adgain Cap. Hair regrowth possible?

Hello Doctor, I have Patterned Alopecia which the doctor have diagonised. He has advised me Finalo Tab, Adgain Cap, Morr Forte Solution, and Zydip C Lotion for hair fall and hair growth .
Kindly tell me if these things will help me in my hair growth and can I have the same hair that I had before after using this few medicines. your value able reply is awaited.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.

It seems you have been diagnosed androgenic alopecia.It is genetically determined in which androgen sensitivity of the hair follicle increases leading to short and slow growing phase.

The treatment you have been given is apt for androgenic alopecia. It will definitely help in reduction of hair fall and promote hair growth but this would not be justified if I say that you will have hair like before.
Secondly it depends on the stage of alopecia, results are better in early stages.

You need to take treatment for long time and it may take 4-6 months to see visible results. So a lot of patience from your side is required.

Hope this solves your query.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor