Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Patikia across the top of hand. Had arthroscopic carpal tunnel release and trigger thumb release. Dermatitis?

I had arthroscopic carpal tunnel release and trigger thumb release 8 days ago. I ve developed patikia across the top of my hand. It doesn t itch or anything. I have what looks like contact dermatitis from my wrist to my elbow and it itches. Before I put cortison 10 on it, I caught myself itching it hard. The little bumps came up to big bumps. The cream helped some, but it still itches. Are these symptoms typical post-operatively? I see my dr. for a follow-up on Mon., but it s Sat. night and I itch.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It is a common sequel to have mild bruising after any surgical procedure due to the operative procedure as well as due to medications given for the same. You do not worry about it. These spots will be vanishing in next 7-14 days of period.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor