Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Patellar femoral syndrome in both knees, continuous soreness in knee since hit causing difficulty in taking stairs, squatting. Opinion?

Hi, I am a 30 year old woman with patellar-femoral syndrome in both knees, I ve had a lateral release on the rt knee and a chip on that knee cap. I recently hit my left knee on the upper part of the cap very hard. It is still very sore after rice . It s been 3 days which I know is not that long if I bruised it bad, but after reading I use want verification that my decision to not see the dr was a good one? It s still really hurts going up and down stairs and I definately can t squat? I consider myself to be pretty tough after playing soccer and dealing with my rt knee for 10 years. Opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury.
You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.Beside icing and elevating it, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.


Take care
Answered: Sun, 6 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor