Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Patchy hair growth on forearm after laser treatments. Will it go away?

Hi I am 24 year old male and I has 5 laser treatments on my forearms 2 of them were following the protocol which were 6 weeks apart and the rest of the 3 treatments were spread months apart. I had 4 treatments done with the gentle yag and the last one with the alexandrite it s been 4 months since my last treatment and I had patchy hai growth on my forearms it is mentally affecting me. My question is will it even out? And if so when? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
lasers are no tretments
sometime it burns tissue and can cause fibrosis leading to patch growth
i will advice you to go for chemical cautery with 5 % tca or 2 % AGNO3 WHICH IS QUIET SUCESS FUL IN MY EXPERIENCE OF MANY YEARS
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor