Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Patches on testes. Prescibed canestan. Is this sufficient?

My problem is that around my testis skin I am having itching and there are patches like marks. I always ensure that all my body parts are kept clean still I am having this problem for a few years now. I consulted a Dermatologist in Thrissur and he had prescribed Canesten -S ointment. I applied this ointment for a number of days and discontinued. However, the problem has resurfaced again. I shall be obliged to received your valued advice. Narayanan - Agend 63 years
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
I think you have mixed infection on testicles & around pubic area.
Perspiration causes infection of fungus mixed with others causes this type of infection though the part remains clean.
You need oral anti fungal medicine course along with local application medicine.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor