Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Patch of pimples on the forehead. Have pain. Tried triple antibiotic ointment. Any other medication?

I have a group of small pimples on my forehead which have come together and are a red mass, these developed a few days ago. There are no blisters or heads to them. Sometimes it is hot to touch and can be painful. How can I clear this up? I have noticed by using some alcohol prep pads and some triple antibiotic ointment on it last night that they are clearing up a bit.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response

If its a patch then they might not be pimples. It could be an allergic rash.

you can continue with the triple combination cream and it will slowly clear up.

In case it doesn't clear up with that then you might need a prescription strength steroid cream. You need to take the prescription from your doctor.

For pimples we usually recommend clindamycin gel.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor