Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Passing stools very easily, with viscous cough. Have hepatitis B, under medication. What is it?

Dear Doctor,
I am a patient of Hepatitis B under medication. It is much better in terms of DNA analysis.
My problem is that I pass stool very easily. It comes out with cough kind of material. To day my stool was little dark in colour and noticed some quantity of viscous cough on side. What is this?
Siddhartha Guha Thakurta
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Nice to hear that you are being well treated for Hep B. That cough like viscous is mucus which is normally present so need not worry about it.Passing stool very easily? is it incontinence, that is it comes out without your control if it is then seek opinion of surgeon, if no then there is no problem, rather its good that you passes stool easily without any straining.I hope this will help you. remain in touch
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor