Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Passing red urine after being administered ferrous. Matter of concern?

My mother has recently been prescribed new drugs including ferrous sulf, mag-oxide, metoprolol er succinate, doc-q-lace. Also 6 days ago had been admitted to the hospital with an Hg of 5. She was given blood transfusions and several bags of ferrous. - a red fluid administered intravenously. She has a reddish brown urine . This morning I thought it was due to the ferrous administered at the hospital but tonight it s still the same color. And she came home last evening. Shoul I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, with a Hb level of 5gm% your mother did need a blood transfusion and so that is fine but passing reddish brown urine is not fine and could signify a incompatible blood transfusion reaction. You need to get her urine checked for Hb or RBC in it. Do consult your attending doctor and get a direct and indirect coomb's test done on her blood to see that she is not having a delayed transfusion reaction. This condition requires intervertion and investigation. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor