Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Passing menstrual blood clots. Have ovarian cysts. Done tubal. Need to worry?

I am 41 and have been passing menstrual blood clots the size of a golf ball. I had a cyst on my ovaries a few years back when I would stop have a period for 5 months total (last 2 months with birth control). I had a tubal @ 17. A couple of months I have skipped a period and then when it did start I had a period for 2 months straight.Is this something to worry about?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Yes, your menstrual bleeding pattern is definitely not normal.
Passing big blood clots could indicate a bleeding disorder.
It could be caused by endometrial hyperplasia, fibroids in the uterus or adenomyosis, which is thickening of the wall of the uterus.
Ovarian cysts can rarely cause it.
Hypothyroidism and other hormonal imbalance might cause it.
Please consult a gynecologist for thorough evaluation.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor