Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Passing greenish yellow watery stool after every feed, prescribed Cefixime, Zinc, Oflaxin. Will this cure ?

My son is 3months old, last 20days he is passing stool for every feeding even some times he passess stool as pure as water,now his stool is greenish yellow,watery stool and gassy stool initially our dr rxed cefixime and zinc and probiotic but no response now v have done a motion test, the result came that blood present reducing substances ++ pus cells 2-3/hpf RBCs4 - 6 /hp . And my ped adviced to give ofloxacin . Is that will be cure or need any more medicines?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your question,
I will start by commenting that the commonest cause of diarrhea, especially watery , in children of this age is viral. This usually simply involved treatment with oral rehydration solution and adopting a proper cleanliness attitudes to avoid child being contaminated by this virus, generally rotavirus.
Bacterial involvement usually involves some high fever, alteration of the general health condition of the child and at times bloody stool. However, might not be the case in all situations.
Prescription of antibiotics actually comes in when any of these severity criteria are noticed. A full blood count, stool examination, culture and anti biotic sensitivity tests are usually appropriate. I will suggest, based on the results, the child should be put on first line appropriate antibiotics like Bactrim or Ampicilline (against Shigella) probably, as a stool culture and sensitivity tests are being done to be more specific in choice of the antibiotic, in case its actually a bacterial infection. Giving the child oral re-hydration solutions and maintenance of proper hygienic conditions are the priorities for now, as you await to meet a pediatrician for the stool culture to be done.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor