Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Passed white clot after taking the abortion pill, solid clots five days later. Normal?

Hello, Five days agro I took the Bortion pill. The day I took the pill I saw a white clot, thinking it was the placenta . However, today (five days later) I m bleeding , but I also passed solid blood clots. Is that normal? Also, the fetus was expeled from my body the day I took the abortion pill , correct? Lastly, is it dangerous to have sexual intercourse five days after taking the pill?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Passing clots and pieces after taking the abortion pills is a normal finding and is not worrisome if there is no pain abdomen or a hemorrhagic bleeding. You can have sex 5 days after the abortion.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor