Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Passed menopause. Thickened endometrium with cystic grandular hyperplasis of endometrium. Cancer chances?

I am 49 yrs old passing menopause stage.My periods stopped 6 yrs before. Last year i had mensus lasting for 3-4 days somehere in august ,sept and october. I had my rouine check in tata hospital for breast and pap . Endometrium shown 9 mm thickness and went for D & C , My bioposy report reveals cystic grandular hyperplasis of endormetrim. Pl tell me what is this and what is the chance or cancer
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Let try to explain what "CYSTIC GLANDULAR HYPERPLASIA OF ENDOMETRIUM" is and will probably will satisfactory remove the anxiety/nervousness.

CYSTIC GLANDULAR HYPERPLASIA OF ENDOMETRIUM = Fluid filled glands with little bit thickened inner skin/layer of uterus.

Now as far as the clinical research is concerned their are data supporting that its " NOT A CANCER" but classified as "PRE-CANCEROUS"
Now pre cancerous means it not A CANCER per say but may convert to cancer in future , provided the same stress full condition (for e.g. - smoking shows some pre cancerous changes but , ofter detection the pre cancerous stage , person still keeps on smoking then definitely he will have cancer in future and here the smoking is considered as STRESS FACTOR for the mouth cells)

So in our case the ESTROGEN is the stress for causing CYSTIC GLANDULAR HYPERPLASIA OF ENDOMETRIUM which is a "PRE-CANCEROUS ", Now as your are already about the be a menopause / stop your period cycle , is good news as far as this hyperplasia is concerned , so due to menopause the circulating estrogen in the blood decreases as well as new production of estrogen (which is stress/cause) will decreased drastically.


Hence , PLEASE FEEL SAFE that you WILL NOT have a CANCER , BUT its important to keep an eye on the lesion, so biopsy will be needed every year for first 2 years and then can be switched to once ever 3 to 4 year. depending upon the doctors opinion.

Hope it cleared much of anxiety and helped to get through this difficult time!
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor