Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Partner with HIV positive and drug addiction. Need advice

hi hi my partner is hiv positive...i have been with her over a year, we had unprotected sex until she was diangosed of hiv jan 2013, after which i never had unprotected sex wit her agan, i hv had my text done twice now..i did the last test last week, i am negative wit a 4th generation test, now my partner is on drugs which started today...wat do you advice?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hello there ~

I am not sure as to what advice you are seeking. If it is about whether you can continue to have sexual contact with your partner, the answer is yes but there is a very small chance that you could get the infection in the future due to any circumstance that is not under your control, e.g. a broken condom, etc. If you question is if the drugs that she started today will be effective, the answer is yes, they are effective in curbing the multiplication of her HIV but will only make them dormant, we still do not have a cure for HIV, so she is less likely to transmit the infection and become sick herself. If your question is about your chances of having HIV, I recommend that you get yourself tested every month for the next 3 months and then every three months due to your risk of having been exposed to HIV from your partner.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor