Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Partner seems to be very absent minded, insecure and paranoid after TIA. Is this a normal behaviour following a stroke?

Hi my husband is 41 & had TIA November 2012, he seemed to be recovering well physically but recently I have noticed that he is verr absent minded, insecured & paranoid. On Friday 4th January he was extremely confused & couldnt remember things that had been arranged the previous weekend such as ordeing bedroom furniture & arranging for a fitter to come around. When the fitter turned up on Fridday he didnt know why he was there or which bedroom he needed to go in, there were other things as well. I arranged for him to see a dr & the dr sent him to hospital to get checked out but Luke refused to stay after 3 hrs & discharged himself. Is this normal behaviour following a stroke?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
The behaviour that you have described for your husband is not normal following a TIA. TIA are different from stroke. If you had detailed about the type of symptoms that he had during TIA, then it would have helped me in deciding the relation of these symptoms.
He surely needs to go back and be evaluated for these symptoms. He seems to be having forgetfulness which can be seen in temporal lobe stroke apart from many other conditions.
Convince him and take him to a neurologist.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor