Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Partner has genital herpes. Treatments available to proactively decrease chances of developing herpes?

I was with a partner who had no symptoms of genital herpes . One week later she contacted me saying she had an outbreak , and had tested positive. I went for blood testing, and came back 0.91 (negative) for IgG. I understood this to mean that I did not infect her, but rather that she had it prior but had never had an outbreak until that time. I am also to understand that if i contracted herpes from her that the antibodies would not be noted so soon after infection, and that I must wait 8-12 weeks for a proper testing. My question is this: Are there treatments I could be taking at this time to proactively decrease my likelyhood of developing herpes, or being contagious - both immediately and in the future?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I understand your anxiety, but no condition is treated before a diagnosis is made. All medication carry side effects, and should be avoided in healthy individuals.

I am glad you have your facts right, but an IgG can help in detecting herpes from 2-12 weeks since exposure to herpes infected person, although 8 weeks is best. Although the symptoms can appear from 5-30 days since exposure, do look out for these.

In my opinion a course of anti-viral medication is best taken once the diagnosis is made or before you have contracted the disease (prophylactic), not if you already have it (but undiagnosed), as it will not help in decreasing the likelihood of developing herpes, or being contagious as of now.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor