Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Partner has azoospermia, scheduled for IUI-D. What are its benefits and disadvantages?

I am 28 yrs old with regular periods. and good functional right fallopian tube and sacculation in left tube., I will have to go in for IUI-D due to my husband suffering from Azoospermia . pls advise the benefits and disacvbantages of IUI -D. Als I am on Day 2 of my cycle and wanto plan this month. Pls advise medication from today....i am in Pune, India. Aso pls suggest if i will have to take folic along with all-9. Pls help
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Benefit of IUI-D: Pregnancy is possible in cheapest way (Other way is ICSI with your husband's sperm if found on testicular biopsy).
Disadvantage of IUI-D: Your husband's genetic material is not transmitted to your child. Another theoretical disadvantage might be risk of transmission of infection which is largely avoided by screening donor for infectious diseases which most of sperm banks do.
Medication can't be prescribed online. You may not need any medicines if your periods are regular. Just follicular study by ultrasound & properly timed IUI might suffice. But if you more success rate by forming multiple eggs on both sides(as your one tube is not healthy) you might ask your doctor to prescribe some medicines.
You can continue Folic acid, all-9 may not be needed.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor