Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Participating in the at home artificial insemination, have thick white discharge. Does it mean I am ovulating?

Me and my girlfriend are participating in the at home artificial insemination . We have done it twice last week with our sperm donor! Today we tried the egg white method At 1100 am i just went to the restroom and there was a thick white discharge in the toilet when i got up! What does that mean am i ovulating or what???
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The thick white discharge that you had could be due to the extra semen that was injected inside. This should not worry you as only a minute quantity of semen is required for actual conception. In case this discharge is persistent then infection needs to be ruled out after an examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor