Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Parkinson disease, syndopa 110, taking pramipex, urimax F. Are these okay?

Hi My Father is suffering from Parkinson for last 15 yrs .At present he is taking syndopa 110 3 times a day Primipex .5 3 times and Urimax F 1 times a day. I find he is not able to walk freely ,has to take support of us for carrying out his daily movement.His age is about 71 yrs. Can you suggest the medicine are ok or he needs to change it
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If the symptoms like paucity of movements , tremors are less compared to before syndopa dosage can be reduced.let him take twice daily. urimax f let him continue.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor