Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Paraplegic. Discomfort due to urine culture test. Intake of doxycycline mono safe?

im a parapalygic ! ive had a culture done on my urine two days ago and I cant stand the discomfort right now! while im waiting for results ! my husband has some Doxycycline mono 100mg! will that take away some discompfort till I get test results back ! im very despret ! im so sorry my spelling sucks ! and all that il work on that! please let me know what I can do!
tell people it cost first !
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Doxicycline is an antibiotics and it could be used to treat
urinary tract infections. However, prescription of antibiotics
is restricted unless there is evidence of an infection.

Urinary tract infections commonly present with:
-painful urination,
-frequent urination and in small quantities
-lower abdominal pains
-some times pus or blood in urine
-fever, nausea and vomiting in some cases etc.

If he is resenting with these symptoms, it would
be likely he is suffering from a urinary tract infec-
tion in which case you could start the doxicycline
and then adapt when the antibiogram following
culture results comes out.

Urinary tract infections are favored by being bed
ridden especially when there is a urinary catheter.

Hope this helps.
Best regards.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor