Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Paraphimosis, bleeding due to rupture, most of the blood drained, painless now, requires checking ?

Couple of years back I had Paraphimosis , I didnt know what to do and didnt want to go to the Doctor, the pain was extremely bad, but I left it. One day it popped and started to bleed , I applied pressure and got most of the blood out. My penis is completely normal now and painless, is it ok or should I do something now nearly 4 years have passed?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
I suggest you assess if your foreskin is sliding back and forth along your glans penis with any discomfort or pain, and is it too tight. If the skin is too tight, circumcision could be helpful.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Bos,
Welcome here on hcm.
You are lucky you got no complication after your self treatment.
When you are satisfied with your codition than there is no need to go to gp.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor