Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Paranoid, heart racing, sharp pain. Smoke crystal meth, weed. What is going on?

I smoke crystal meth and right after I smoke weed I started getting paranoid that my heart was pumping too fast or or that it really was and I was scared that my heart was gonna bust now ever since that certain day I've been having heart pains or a sharp pains where my heart is located it has been more than half a year since I smoked anything but I start smoking cigarettes and I'm having sharp pains I don't know if it's my lungs or my heart maybe my heart is pumping a little too much and it hurts that I think it was that day when I smoke crystal meth and weed during the same time and my heart was pumping a little too fast that I thought my heart my bust can you tell me what it really is?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Despite the long description, there are no specific pointers to the possible heart problem...

You are probably having missed beats and Anxiety / THE FIRST STEP IS TO SEE A CARDIOLOGIST / Irregular heart beats need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG).
Standard ECG records the electrical activity of the heart, for a few seconds. It can detect the arrhythmia occurring during that time only. If the episode occurs randomly or precipitated by a specific activity like exercise, one needs Holter or event monitor.
ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. You may even need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) /

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history.

Your symptoms are due to smoking of crystal meth. ans nicotine. You should rule out panic attacks.

you should consult cardiologist/physician who may advise to go for cardiology check-up including blood investigations and Electrocardiogram.

You should avoid smoking.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor