Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Paranoid about pregnancy in young teen years. Wiped out cum after sex. Pregnancy chances?

I m 14, about to be 15. I just lost my virginity like an hour ago. He obviously wore a condom, but I m really paranoid that I could get pregnant. We tested to see if the condom broke by blowing in it after and it blew up like a balloon. But it was kind of falling off when he took it out. 10 minutes after I went to the bathroom and whipped and there was cum...I m not sure if it s mine or not. But I m super nervous..am I just being crazy or could I get pregnant...I m 14. I can t have a baby! Help.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your question.
Chances of pregnancy are more if you had unprotected intercourse around the days of ovulation ( between Day 10 to Day 16 ) of your menstrual cycle, if you consider the first day of bleeding as Day1.
It is possible if the condom ruptured, that you might conceive, if you had sex around those dates.
But , right now, there is nothing you can do about it.
To be doubly sure, you can take the Emergency Contraceptive Pill within 72 hours of unprotected sex.
If you are in time for that, I would advise you to take it.
If you have missed that chance, the only thing you can do is to avoid unprotected sex in future, and wait for your next period.
If you skip your period, Perform a urine pregnancy test ( HCG pregnancy test ) to be absolutely sure
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor