Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Paralysis attack, epilepsy. Taking eptoin, rashes, fever observed, dosage reduced. How to treat rashes?

My mother age about 75 yr. had 2nd paralysis attack in January 2012, after treatment she get well, but in month of march 12 epilepsy attack was observed at the interval of 3-4 days for 4-5 minutes. After due checking doctors suggested for Eptoin 3 times/day. After 3-4 days treatment rashes and fever observed after consulting neurologist he reduced dose of Eptoin 2 times /day. But problem of rashes & persisting fever is still there.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
hai. it appears there is a clear temporal correlation . rash may improve if eptoin is stopped. but to control seizure your mother need to take another antiepileptic drug. kindly consult your neurologist to choose another best antiepileptic that favour her symptom profile.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor