Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Papsmear shows Cervical Dysplasia and HPV. Urine test shows high Leukocytes. Related?

Hello Doctors, I am 26 years old. I went for a Papsmear last week at my GP and the results came back. I was told that I have abnormal cells and have mild cervical dysplasia . I also was told that I have HPV but I do not know what type it is. I was told to wait 6 months to go for another test which I think is ridiculous when things could change in 6 months. I have not had any other tests done other than the Papsmear. Should I go for a second opinion at a Gynaecologist in the next few days? In addition to this, last month I went in for a urine test as I was experiencing extreme pain when urinating as well in the abdomen area. I could not walk as it was so painful. The doctor did a test and the result showed that my leukocytes were on the purple level (the worst level), there was blood in my urine and the result was not good at all. I went onto antibiotics but seem to have a colour change in my urine again. Could there be a link between the urine test (leukocytes), cervical dysplasia and HPV? i.e. Could the high level of leukocytes show that my body is fighting against the abnormal cells in the cervix? Thank You!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
FOr mild cervical dysplasia, the standard of care is - observation.
Hence patients are recommended to have follow up Pap smear every 6 months.
It is not ridiculous as the whole point of doing the repeat test is to see HOW things change - if the dysplasia worsens, then further treatment is indicated, and if it is static, then you would continue to be observed.
Cervical dysplasia and urinary tract infection are NOT linked.
Urinary tract infection is something you are having by itself, which would be treated by the antibiotic cover.
The white cells are a normal defense against any kind of infection anywhere in the body.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor