Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Papillary thyroid cancer spread to scalp, lungs and esophagus, tried radioactive iodine, beam. Is cyber knife an option ?

Hi: I had papillary thyroid cancer , which spread to my scalp, lungs and around the esophagus . Had surgery to have thyroid removed and nodule removed from scalp in August, 2012. Had radioactive iodine in September, 2012. If iodine doesn t work for piece around esophagus, dr. talking possibly doing radiation beam treatment. Is it possible cyberknife could be an option instead of that?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
hi, yes chemotherapy has got very limited role in thyroid carcinoma and radiation therapy works in few cases. Cyber knife can be a good option when the nodules are limited and at critical points which are not operable. in your case, I feel it should help you. few areas can be covered by cyber knife and other areas can be covered by conventional radiotherapy. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor