Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pap test done. Noticed blood and mucus. Am I at risk for cervical cancer?

I had a pap test today and my doctor said that he noticed blood and mucus , however, I am in the middle of my cycle, therefore am not due to start my period for a week and a half. Is this anything to worry about, as I have read that cervical cancer causes blood after sex, pap smears and douching. your advice is appreciated
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Its true that symptoms of cervical cancer are bleeding after having sex.
However, blood and mucus on Pap test have different meaning.
Actually, what a pathologist looks in a pap test is the change in the morphology (size, shape and various characteristics of cells lining the cervix) of the cervical cells.
On the basis of these features the cells are labelled as normal, dysplastic, pre-cancerous or cancerous.
Presence of only blood and mucus is an unsatisfactory smear/ test.
You will have to get the test repeated.
Blood in the test is due to procedure and mucus is normally present in the cervical canal.
The material which was required has not been sampled.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor