Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pap smears, coital bleeding. Pap smear test. Possible HSIL, Ectropion cervix indicated. Advice?

Hi there, I'm 30 and have always had normal pap smears, even with post coital bleeding for the last seven, I was told not to worry that much about it and it may clear up. I've just had a pap smear that has come back as "Possible HSIL" and I am so scared! They said I had an ectropion cervix as well. I had a small cautery done of some of the area, and although the smear result was marked as "not urgent" and "no coloposcopy required as yet" I would really like some advice. I am so scared I'm going to get horrible news when I see the Gyno in a few weeks! Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern. However, to reassure you I would like to say that it is highly unlikely that you are going to get horrible news from your gynecologist. I think that you may be having a form of benign tumor if anything, which is not scary and it has been obliterated with cauterization. I hope everything else is well with you. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor