Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pap smear shows superficial and intermediate squamous cells, intraepithelial lesion. Cancer?


My pap smear shows superficial and intermediate squamous cells in a background of mild inflammatory cells. There are no features of intraepitheilal lesion or viral change.
Result says Negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy .
But my doctor have already done elctrocautery treatment . Do I need to worry about precancer/cancer in future.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Presence of HPV infection confirmation by DNA screening , if suspected,,colposcopy and biopsy of any abnormal spot are generally also carried out for determining pre disposition . if all these are negative, nothing to worry, I am sure your Doc.must have got it all done as per necessity,seek second opinion with other Gynecologist also if possible in an institution.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor