Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pap smear shows inflammatory smear, many superficial and intermediate cells, no evidence of intra-epithelial neoplasia. Meaning?

Respected sir, My name is Sarath.My mother s pap smear report shows inflammatory smear and shows many superficial and intermediate cells and a few parabasal cells. Clusters of endocervical cells present. Background shows dense infiltrate of neutrophils, no evidence of intraepithelial neoplasia.. What it means? is it a major problem?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  850
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi and welcome,

First of all let me assure you that there is no major problem so relax.

The results of the smear indicate that she has an infection and hence there is swelling and presence of defensive cells like neutrophils. There is no evidence of any cancer or cancer like cell.

A course of antibiotics will help in cure along with use of vaginal pessaries.

Doxycycline and metronidazole are the usual ones and can be obtained by prescription from your doctor. Vaginal tablets containing secnidazole, clotrimazole are useful along with oral drugs. Discuss this with your doctor and start treatment. She will be fine. Repeat pap after 1 1/2 to 2 months after the infection clears.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist

Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor