Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pap smear showed parakeratosis, inflammation. Meaning?

My first pap smear showed ASC-US (possibly CIN1): parakeratosis and dyskeratosis. I repeated the pap four moths later and it came back negative for intraepithelial lesion . According to my gyno , the results are now OK. But, I am concerned, because the second time pap smear showed reactive changes associated with inflammation and also paraeratosis. Once again, my gyno told me the results were fine, she didn t even mention anything about this immlamation. Should I be concerned? What is parakeratosis and should I treat the inflammation, what do these results even mean? Thank you for your time
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The second time when you had the Pap test, the results showed inflammation with reactive changes and parakeratosis.
Inflammation is common in cervix especially in women of child bearing age group.
The inflammation causes changes in the normal cervical lining of the cervix.
The inflammation is graded as mild, moderate or severe.
Usually mild to moderate inflammation needs no treatment.
Severe inflammation is treated with antimicrobials.
If some organism is isolated on the Pap test, specific medication is given for the infection.
Parakeratosis implies presence of nucleated squamous cells on the upper layers of the cervical lining.
This is a feature associated with inflammation.
There is no evidence of intra-epithelial lesion on the second Pap test.
There was some suspicion of intra-epithelial lesion on first Pap test but the suspicion is cleared on second Pap test. ASC-US does not imlies CIN-1.
There is nothing to worry.
Continue your Pap according to your previous routine.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor