Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pap smear report showing predominance of cocobacilli consistent with shift in vaginal flora, severe inflammation. Cause?

I just get my Pap Smear Report and it says Predominance of coccobacilli consistent with shift in vaginal flora Reactive inflammation atypical repair Comments are severe inflammation abundant neutrophils. What does that mean I am 24years old,female,has a normal menstral cycle.before i had an vaginal yeast infection it was alredy treated.what are the possible causes of my smear result?pls help me what to do..tnx
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1598
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
If the other parameters in a normal vaginal examination cytology were normal, then its a big issue.
Changes as such with normal bacterial flora are usually induced by the individual with use of certain microbicides. there are particular antiseptics that women use that distorts the normal environmental milieu and acidity of the vagina. This in turn causes certain bacteria like these cocci bacilli to grow in excess. It is therefore advisable not to use some anti septics in doing vaginal douching. Your gynecologist will guide you on exactly what to do. In the mean time, clean water on its own could be quite sufficient.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor