Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pap smear done, detected with bacterial Vaginosis and HPV. Suggestions?

I am 17 years old and i had a pap smear done for my birth control and when the results came back, i was told i had an infection called Bacterial Vaginosis and that HPV was detected. My doctor told me HPV may be detected because i have the infection. So my question is being that HPV was detected in my Pap smear does that mean i have HPV?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
If pap smear is showing hpv and bacterial vaginosis than you have to take complete course of antibiotic.
Metronidazole or clindamycin either orally or vaginally are effective treatment.
Vaginal tab lat containing clotrimazole,tinidazole and lacticacid bacillus will be helpful.
Take proper local care.You have to go for regular follow up.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor