Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pap smear came back normal but, wart on my uterus, what could it be ?

I had chlamydia found out through a pap smear but besides that it was normal. i went back to my gyn and she said i had a wart on my uterus and she would have to remove it...I asked if its gential warts but she said she doesnt know so my question is if it was hpv/ gential warts wouldnt it come back on my pap smear being abnormal? or me having warts ? or what could it be?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
PAP smear only looks for any changes in the cells of the cervix. If the wart is not swept by the spatula it will not show in the smear. HPV is a virus known to cause changes in the PAP smear, but HPV causing warts are usually benign and can be removed. Although you need follow up PAP smears regularly. It would be better to use condom to minimize STD spread.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor