Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pantoacid HP, hives on face, taken avil, apo-hydroxyzine 250mg, vitamin D3

Just started Pantoacid HP - first dose - got hives on the face . Took an Avil which was available and then visited my GP. Have been advised to continue the medication which is for 14 days. My doctor has prescribed Apo- Hydroxyzine 250mg to be taken half a hour prior to taking PantoacidHp medication. Also take Vitamin D3 in between medication. Is this okay?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.
Pantoprazole is an antacid used to treat hyper acidity and gastritis, over feeding etc.
Perhaps your's doctor has prescribed this medicines for for above mentioned any disorder.
There are rare chances of this drug to produce hives however an individual might develop any side effects.
Your's doctor has prescribe antihistamine so without any tension you can take these two drugs simultaneously.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor