Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Panic attack after tapering the dosage for IBS, taking Escitalopram, Clonazepam, want to discontinue them. Guidance?

I had sufuring form IBS from 1990 to 1995. The dr. give me Fluoxetine 20 mg + amitriptilyne 12.5 mg daily for five years. Then I was OK . After Six months by taoering the dose I discontinue these madicines.But I had panic attack.So my psychiartic give me Escitalopram 20mg a day + clonazepam 0.5 mg 3 time a day ( I am also suffuring from verious type of phobias ). From 2001 to till date I have takeing this madication. Now I want to discontinu this medicine ASAP. Kindly give me guidence. ( If i mis one time dose of clonazepam ihave panic)
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Panic, phobia and IBS are common in anxiety disorders. Anxiety disorders are chronic illness and patient may need treatment for years, even for lifelong in some cases.

In your case clonazepam doses can be tapered gradually. so ask for that from your psychiatrist. As you are still having some symptoms then it is not advisable to stop treatment in your case.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor