Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pancreatitis, abdominal pain. Blood work shows high amylase, ultrasound detected polyps. Stone removed from bile duct. Safe to do operation?

my husband had a pancreatitis 3 weeks ago and his amylase was over 1000. He had pain in the mid abdomen, pain was severe first and then come and go and less severe. He went to see the family doctor one week later, blood work show amylase over 1000, he went feeling fine then was told to go to Emergency , that evenng, his amylase was down to 660, ultrasound show 7 polyps(measured 7mm) and thickening gall bladder wall. The surgeon recommends surgery to remove the gallbladder .He is booked for Lap Cholecsytectomy next week. But he is very apprehensive as he heard there are worse results with the liver and the bile function afterward. Should he has the operation orcan he wait to monitor the polyps. He also had a ERCP done last Monday and they removed one small stone from the common bile duct. We would like your opinion...
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
MRS.MAYKAM
AS RECENT ATTACK OF PANCREATITIS AND AS HE HAS GOT NO STONE IN GALL BLADDER HE SHOULD WAIT FOR SURGERY FOR 06 WKS ATLEAST FOR POLYP,GALL BLADDER MAY BE REMOVED AND IN LAP CHOLECYSTECTOMY THERE IS NO FEAR
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor