Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pancreatic cancer, whipple procedure, cancer spread to lymph nodes, feels severe cold, taking patient off of all medications except Creon

71 year old patient was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer . Had the Whipple procedure. After 6 months, the cancer spread to nearby lymph nodes. Is experiencing severe chills and shaking about once a week. Doctors said another operation is not an option. Doctors have taken patient off of all medications except Creon??? To take before eating. Are these chills normal?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

your relative is at present might be suffering from nodal recurrence after a primary treatment. If there is no distant metastasis and if his general condition is better then he may be treated with either chemotherapy or radiotherapy or both. Surgery is not an option. His chills and shaking may be because of secondary infection . Kindly check his blood counts and he needs a medical oncologist or physician consultation for the treatment of sepsis and reduced immunity.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Dear Ardycejune,,
I am sory to convey that your patient is in advanced stage of pancreatic cancer. The chills which your patient is getting may be because of the secondary infection caused due to reduced resistance and immunity of the body. Could be pt. needs a blood culture and sensitivity test done for identifying the organism and appropriate antibiotic treatment.
To prolong the life may be appropriate chemotherapy/targetted chemotherapy with intensity modulated Radiotherapy may be helpful. Take advice from the well to do Oncological centre who can suggest whether only palliation is needed or or any of the above treatment will be helpful after evaluating the patient completely.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor