Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pancreatic cancer, metastasized to liver. Should we go ahead with chemotherapy?

This is regarding to my Grand mother who old 70 years and suffering from stomach ache and vomit sensations from the past 2 months and lost 13kg.. Undergone a surgery on 20th Oct to remove a tumour (not related to any cancer ) as identified by the AIG (Asian Institute of Gasterology) doctors, Hyderabad. During Surgery doctors came to know that it is a Cancer and cant remove from her stomach as it is spreaded to liver, beside there was a jaundice and a bypass was happened in the same surgery to control it. Now the doctors suggested to contact a oncologist , understand from the oncologist that it was Cancer related to Pancreatic and ended at liver and in final stage, suggested to go with Chemotherapy , Considering her age and the above problems, Can we go ahead with this chemotherapy at this moment ??? Got to know that Chemo is very difficult to handle and the survival chances are very less. or else Can we proceed with any Ayurvedic/Homeo. Please suggest. Thanks in advance, Krishna Chalapathi. +91-0000. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Mr Krishna,

Sorry to hear about your grandmother.

Unfortunately pancreatic cancer is a bad disease, especially if it has spread to the liver. Current focus of treatment is to give her good quality of life for her remaining life (typically 3-6 months). Chemotherapy rarely produces good response in these cases and is associated with lot of side effects, especially at this age.

Keeping these in mind I would just recommend supportive care for her. You can certainly proceed with alternative treatment but we are no experts on those.

Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor