Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Palpitations, taking Ambien. Remain in half sleep stage if not taken medicaition. Dangerous?

at present i am taking ambien 10mg and feeling pulpitation in day time as such i am not using ambien 10 is very dificult to consult any specialist here it will take more than ten day for appointment.In america treatment is very dificult.It takes too much time.if i dont take pills i remain in half sleep stage.I want to know half sleep is dangerous for life.six hours half sleep is equivalent to three hours sleep ?Is it place of ambion what should i take
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I can understand your concerns. Ambien is actually a Zolpidem and is one of the new molecules meant for sleep disturbances. From the description you have given, it appears that along with sleep disturbance, you have problems with anxiety as well and a benzodiazepine such as clonazepam or alprazolam would have been a better choice for you than zolpidem. Now that you are in America wherein sleeping pills are generally not available over the counter and you will have to wait until your consultation, may be you can try some steps about sleep hygiene. Stop all caffeine in your diet such as coffee, tea,colas, chocolates etc. Try some exercise or yoga. Have a warm batch before you go to sleep. Also dont forget to ask your psychiatrist about the CBT in your next visit.
Hope I am able to solve your problem.
take care and have a nice day!
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor