Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Palpitations, sinus tachy, multiple PCVs, not dizzy or chest pain. Should I be concerned?

Hi, I recently had an episode of palpitations, sinus tachy (rate 120 s) with multiple PVC s at the time (15/min), ECG showed atrial abnormality and rsr wave in v1 and v2. Diaphoretic and aware of my breathing. Not dizzy or any chest pain . A murmur was noted (systolic), which was unresolved since birth. No previous episodes of palps, one episode of brief (2-3 mins) chest pain in the middle of the night a few years ago. No bloods were requested but I am currently waiting on a cardiologist OPD appointment. Should I be concerned? The appointment could take months.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
     You need investigations –
     You have not stated your personal habits, family history, or co-morbidities, even age or gender...which could influence the diagnosis and outcome...
     Anaemia / Anxiety / Alcohol / Tobacco (smoking) / Caffeine (too much tea, coffee, cola) / Fever / Infection / Pain / Stress / Thyroid / Vitamin D, calcium, magnesium / Medicines like Phenylephrine used for ‘cold’; Salbutamol used for asthma and so on - may be responsible.... / Illicit ‘drugs’ like Amphetamine are notorious to cause abnormal beats / At times, abnormal nerve paths in the heart (bypass tracts) or disease of the conduction system may be responsible!
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) / clots...
      TMT – Treadmill exercise ECG; may be with thallium isotope – is necessary to evaluate ischemia (reduced blood flow / Coronary Artery Disease)
     If there are no clues and if the problem is still bothering to the extent of interfering with life style, you may need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation. / There are other advanced treatment modalities - like ablation (thermal or radio-frequency), which could be done during EPS.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor