Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Palpitations close to naval, thickened abdominal area, tenderness around naval. Causes?

I m sure I have AAA. I have pulpatations close to the naval. When I examine the the abdominal part it feels if there is a thinkened area. It is also very tender around the navel. Do I need to get it checked out? I am a runner and a fit person that does quiet a lot of exercises. I m not overweight and a healthy eater. Can it be dangerous not to get it examined? What is the cause and what can happen? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Marietjie,

There is no specific laboratory study that exists to make the diagnosis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). Ultrasonography, plain radiography, CT scan, MRI, and angiography can only aid in the diagnosis of AAA.

If you strongly feel that you have AAA, you must get it checked before it is too late. Yes, it can be dangerous to not be examined.

The causes for it is peripheral atherosclerotic vascular disease, COPD, coronary artery disease, hypertension and few other less common causes.

The prognosis is very much guarded for someone who has a rupture outside the hospital. More than 50% do not survive to the emergency department; of those who do, survival rate drops by about 1% per minute.

I hope this information clarifies your doubts.

Please get yourself evaluated if in doubt.

Take care and regards,
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor