Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Palpitations. Abnormal nonspecific EKG. Have pvc. On atenolol. Have exercise stress test sooner?

As part of a routine physical today, it was revealed that I had an abnormal nonspecific EKG. I do occasionally experience palpitations and was diagnosed with PVCs many years ago (20+ years). I am currently taking Atenolol. My doctor wants me to have an exercise stress test. I could not schedule the test until 2 weeks from now. I'm very worried since I've never had an abnormal EKG before. Should I try to find another cadio group so that I can get it done sooner?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

If you are experiencing increasing palpitations, chest pain or shortness of breath then you should schedule the ECG at an earlier time if possible.

If you are not presently experiencing any significant symptoms or any worsening symptoms then you can consider keeping the present appointment. It can be changed if any problems should develop.

You can also consider speaking to your doctor to determine whether he or she thinks that your present 2 week appointment is okay or if it should be done earlier based on the result of the ECG.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor