Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Palpitation, uneasiness, sleepless. No heart problems. Guide?

Dear Doctor,

12 years back i was hospitalized and at that night i could not sleep whole night. sudden fear cropped up and my heart began to palpitate and even worse with each moment. Till now i have that fear, palpitation and uneasiness and i can't live a normal life. I have consulted various doctors including cardiologist but there was no any heart problems. I am suffering a lot and could u please guide me what i need to undergo to cure my problems.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given, it appears that you have an anxiety episode and you need to get it treated. There are various option available.
1) Talk therapy: Cognitive Behavioural therapy, REBT and behvaioural therapy.
2) Paroxetine, venlafaxine, fluoxetine, escitalopram.
3) Regular exercise, fresh diet will also help.
You need to see a psychiatrist. Do take out time and visit one.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Palpitation, sweating, trembling, goose bumps etc are common when we fear
and is the act of adrenaline.
Understand its importance, the reaction is "fight or flight"
Body gets ready for reaction, an outcome of fear.
Means the reaction was pretty normal 12 years back and you mistook it as something else.
Then the fear continued and the symptoms also.
Please let the fear go, for it is very normal.
Get a counseling session soon.
Wish you good future.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern. I also think that you have post traumatic stress disorder or anxiety that is not going away, we call them anxiety attacks. You may also need to undergo a cardiac eval to ruleout anything cardiac in origin that is making your condition worse. I hope that you see a psychiatrist as soon as you can to have your problems treated. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

SEE A CARDIOLOGIST - Go for EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY tests - to exclude heart problem
If nothing is found, consult a Psychiatrist
The chances for recovery are excellent...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. What you are describing are paroxysmal or episodic anxiety attacks. They could be part of variety of anxiety disorders including panic disorder. Hence, i would suggest you undergo a thorough psychiatric evaluation to rule out the same. The treatment consists of:
1. Anti-anxiety agents like SSRIs
2. Psychotherapy techniques like CBT/Cognitive behavioural therapy
Yoga/meditation/breathing relaxation exercises are also beneficial. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor