Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Palpitation after taking cold medicine with pseudoephdrine. Duration for drug to leave system completely?

Took a cold med with pseudoephdrine in it yesterday morning (about 40 hours ago). Still feeling palpatations that started after I took it. It has eased some but did notice a fast heart rate tonight. No shortness of breathe or chest pain though. Just feeling nervous about it now which doesn t help the symptoms of course. How long till the drug leaves the system completely. I do tend to be hypersensitive to some medications .
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, palpitation is a side effect of pseudoephedrine. Half life of pseudoephedrine is 5-8hours and drug should be out of the body in a day. Relax and stop feeling nervous, just avoid taking this drug in future and inform your doctor in future when you take any drug for cold because many a times cold drugs contain this ingredient. Regards
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor