Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Palms appear mottled red and white. SLE, RA and liver test normal. Diagonised with urticaria. Opinion on both

Hi, the palms of my hands appear mottled red and white. It only started occuring a few months ago. It seems to happen randomly, but is most noticeable when my hands are hanging by my waist or when I am gripping something. The blotching goes away naturally after a few minutes, or if I elevate my hands. I have been tested for SLE, RA and liver tests but nothing has shown. I have also recently started to get urticaria on my chest and neck that appear from nowhere, and disappear within 10-30 minutes. They generally do not itch, and are not raised like normal urticaria but my Dr. has stated it is urticaria. Again, nothing has shown up and tests. I am looking for a second opinion on both of these. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Do the red spots last for less than 24 hours.

Your history suggests that you have urticaria.

If you have this problem for less than six weeks, then we will think of acute urticaria. If the duration is longer than six weeks then we will call it as chronic urticaria.

Oral antihistamines and topical calamine lotion will be of help. The type of antihistamine and duration of treatment can be best decided by your doctor.

The blood investigations need not reveal anything. They may be normal.

Dr Amit
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor