Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Palmoplantor psoriasis diagnosed. Hardened palms and sole. Daivobet suggested. Any other medication?

Hi sir. I am a Finance expert doing job in a private company. work profile is to sit in an AC floor and working on laptop. last year i have hardedning of skin on palms and sole of the foot and consulted a doctor. he diognised it as palmoplantor psoriasis. and advocated Daivo nex, not availabel in indian market now. Daivobet is also not available. i use hard moisturisers adn remove the harddned dead skin with a emory paper and apply the creams. for some time i used clonate and had some relief but not full. will PUVA do good in my case.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.For treat local psoriasis "Daivonex" is the first therapeutic option, alone or in combination with corticosteroids " Daivobet " .If not is effective,another option is topical corticosteroids high power"Clovate "for a short period of tiempo.Si topical treatment is not effective should be using oral treatment with corticosteroids ( prednisone)
All listed drugs must be prescribed by your doctor.
PUVA treatment is applied to patients with generalized psoriasis, would not be suitable for your condition.I wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor