Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pale lump above elbow joint, occasional numbness, pricking in fingers. Advised X-ray. What could the cause be?

Hi, I have a pale lump just above my elbow joint . I have had an ultra sound in which they said to me tha i had to have an xray done. i am concerned. there is no pain in the joint but i do get numbness, pins and needles sensation in my ring finger and pinky finger. any idea as to what it could possibly indicate? regards T
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have a lumpjust above your elbow joint and you are getting tingling and numbness in your little and ring fingers This is due to pressure over Ulnar nerve which passes in the forearm and located just behind the Elbow joint Please consult some Orthopedic surgeon for clinical examination who will be able to find whether it is a lump from the Ulnar nerve itself(Neurofibroma) or some other lump pressing over the Ulnar nerve.Depending on diagnosis he may guide you about further treatment.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor