Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pains through upper arm, palpitations at rest, lightheadedness, skipped beats. Taking eltoxin post thyroidectomy. Cause?

for past few days i have had pains coming and going in my left upper arm today it is quite severe, i am on eltroxin following a thyroidectomy 2 years ago following thyroid cancer . since all of this i m not myself and have palpititations often even at rest. had heart scan etc but worried about this pain as i have not felt great past few days light headed nausea and skipped beaths. could it be blockage or something
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
The palpitations even a rest is very common in Hypothyroidism patients. The palpitations is due to the defect in the conduction system of the heart and can be either PSVT or AF. This is not life threatening unless you have valvular disease but requires treatment by beta-blockers of calcium channel blockers.
In my opinion you must consult your cardiologist and go for holter examination and depending upon the report dose and duration of the medication can be adjusted. The arm pain and skipped beats are also related to these palpitations.
If you have blockage in the heart artery (Coronary Artery Disease) than the chest pain is always associated with shortness of breath, sweating, Ghabharat and drowsiness. I don't think you have these type of symptoms.
Consult your cardiologist and get treated.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor