Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pains in leg, MRI shows inflammation in left sacroiliac area, suspect AS. Can this condition be stopped ?

Hi,my son is eighteen and has been getting these pains in the leg for about a year and half.15 days ago we got his MRI , blood tests done.his MRI showed slight suggestion of inflammation in the left sacroiliac area,his ESR was 10 and other tests were also normal .However his HLA B-27 is positive.He has the clinical symptoms like pain for 5-10 mins in the morning,and his pain comes and goes at an interval of 10-15 days.He is diagnosed for suspected AS. Im am really worried and concerned given his young age.can this condition be stopped,changed.There are so many things on the Internet and my head is spinning with so many conflicting views. On 13th we started him on NSAIDs and his pain has gone away ,which in any case would have vanished since it keeps coming and going anyway.I don t know what to make of our situation and I myself might need to see a psychiatrist . Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. I can understand your situation and concern for your child. As of now, we cannot label him as Ankylosing spondylitis based on your history and investigations, though he may fulfil the criteria for diagnosis at any point later in life. Moreover, a slight suggestion of sacroiliitis is not a very definite report. Leg pain needs further clarification here, as pain is usually confined to the joints or entheses in these disorders. And pain is usually associated with early morning stiffness lasting atleast 30 minutes, which is not so in your sons case. I would suggest that you visit a rheumatologist who can decide on the further course for your son. He may only need NSAIDs on an as required basis, to keep himself symptom free at present. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor